Sachem Iyanough - Hyannis, MA
19T E 393136 N 4612029
This magnificent statue on the green in Hyanniis, by noted Cape Cod sculptor David Lewis, commeorates Chief Sachem Iyanough who befriended early settlers. It is thought that his name gave rise to the name of the town Hyannis.

Iyanough was a special friend of early settlers and won their confidence, but in 1623, nearby raids by settlers in the surrounding area cause Iyanough and his Mattakeese tribe to flee into the surrounding swamp lands and surrounding islands. It is thought that Iyanough himself died of exposure that year, still in his mid-twenties.

This statue occupies a prominent place on the Village Green on Main Street in downtown Hyannis. Noted sculptor David Lewis, of nearby Osterville, crafted this statue, typical of his large works of native americans, early pioneers and marine themes. Later he was selected to design and execute a statue of John F. Kennedy which now stands in front of the JFK Museum, a short distance away. David Lewis