The Veronica Sunbay. Napier. New Zealand.
The Rotary Club of Napier assisted in the rebuilding of the Veronica Sunbay memorial on Marine Parade, Napier, which was originally erected after the 1931 earthquake.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The structure was built in 1934 and in 1937 was named the "Veronica Sunbay" when the bell from HMS Veronica was presented to the city as a memento of the assistance rendered by the crew of HMS Veronica in rescue work in the aftermath of the 1931 earthquake.

By 1988 the steel reinforcing of the original structure was badly corroded and unsafe. It was demolished and replaced with a replica in 1991. The Veronica bell is now housed in the Hawke's Bay Museum.

Inscriptions:

The Veronica Sun Bay.
Originally erected in 1934 to commemorate the Hawke's Bay earthquake of 3rd February 1931, this memorial is named in honour of HMS Veronica and the outstanding service given by her officers and crew at the time of the disaster.
Rebuilding of the Sun Bay was accomplished through the initiative and leadership of the Rotary Club of Napier and contributions from the citizens of Hawke's Bay and the Napier City Council.
This plaque was unveiled at the dedication of the rebuilt memorial, which took place on the Sixtieth Anniversary of the earthquake - 3rd February 1991.

Plaque or monument: Plaque

Placed by?: Rotary Club of Napier.