The Comfort Maple
A very old tree in Southern Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The historic Comfort Maple is a beautiful Sugar Maple tree. Estimated to be 500 years old, the Comfort Maple is the pride of the Town of Pelham and is thought to be the oldest Maple tree in Canada.

The Comfort Maple is 80 feet tall with a trunk that is 20 feet in circumference. The crown spread is 30 meters ( 100 feet). The trunk and branches are supported by guy wires reaching skyward 34 meters or 112 feet, as high as a ten-storey building.

The Comfort Maple owes its name to one of the land's previous owners, the Comforts, who as United Empire Loyalists were known to have nicknamed the tree "Old Glory". The Comforts bought the lot from Major David Secord, brother-in-law of Canadian Heroine Laura Secord in 1816.

The Comfort Maple is located in the Comfort Maple Conservation Area, at Metler Road in the Town of Pelham. The Conversation area is protected by the Niagara Peninsula Conservation Authority.

From: (visit link)
Genus/Species: Acer Saccharum

Height: 112

Girth: 20

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Park

Age: 500

Historical significance:
The Comfort Maple tree is an individual sugar maple (Acer saccharum) located in Comfort Maple Conservation Area in the Town of Pelham, Ontario. The tree is estimated to be about 500 years old. While this estimate is not based upon a complete ring count, i

Walk time: 1