The Peoples' $343,000 Tree - Oakville, Ontario
17T E 601502 N 4807579
My sister lives just down the road from this magnificient oak tree, and while geocaching in the Oakville area we discovered that this tree was also listed as a waymark.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Our family made a point of visiting this stately oak tree once we read the story behind the title. I have summarized some of the original cache owner's (Dex4) interesting information about this wonderful tree.
Genus/Species: Oak

Height: 80

Girth: 4

Method of obtaining height: Sighting along a 45 degree angle

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Other public property

Age: 250

Historical significance:
This historic White Oak, located on Bronte Road in Oakville is believed to have taken root sometime during the 1760s. This was a time when the Mississauga Indians camped, fished and drank from the clean waters of nearby Bronte Creek. The White Oak stood tall when the first settlers and loggers, called this area home. A full century older than Canada itself, this magnificent Oak has endured the brutality of almost 250 winters. Although this mighty tree survived severe winters and logger's axes, it has recently undergone quite a scare from our world of progress. The stately oak tree has recently been assessed in good health with the potential to live for many more years. It has become necessary for Bronte Road to be widened, and the Environmental Assessment report concluded that the historic Oak should be relocated or removed. $345,000 dollars were raised to save the tree, This solution would see southbound traffic on Bronte Road use the existing lanes while new lanes would be built on the east side of the tree to accommodate northbound traffic. Regional staff said they needed a green light to continue design work on the project, the community had raised $268,000, thanks to a celebrated $150,000 donation from an anonymous Toronto woman who owned property in Oakville. Today, it is possible to drive into the parking lot for the Halton Regional Building, sign the log for a geocache, and log a waymark for this amazing tree!

Walk time: 1