Security Pacific Building - Pasadena, California
Historic former bank building with interesting frieze art on Colorado Blvd in Pasadena.

"Security Pacific Building
230-234 East Colorado Blvd

Historic Name : Pacific Southwest Building
Architect Curlett and Beelman

Eight-story Second Renaissance Revival bank and office building. Two-story high design of main banking room reflected on exterior in round-headed windows, separated by composite pilasters on dual north and west facades. Arcaded entrance loggia of square piers with composite capitals on Colorado Blvd. (north facade), topped by entablature. First story of facades are terra-cotta in imitation of pink granite. Renaissance detailing includes rustication, consoles, marble door enframements with entablature, rondelles, cartouches, twisted columns, and ornamented friezes. Entrance corridor to upper stories, at northeast corner, paneled in marble and contains painted, plaster Florentine ceiling."

The building is used a jewelry mall.
230-234 East Colorado Blvd Pasadena, California