1909 - First Church of Christ, Scientist Pasadena - Pasadena, California
Historic church building in Pasadena, California.

The First Church of Christ, Scientist Pasadena was built beginning in 1909. The Classical Revival church building was designed by architects Marston & Van Pelt. At the time of its construction it was the largest building in Pasadena. It was designed to be completely fireproof and was topped by one of the earliest examples of a reinforced concrete dome. The building recently underwent an 18-month restoration and seismic upgrade. The building is a contributing building in the Pasadena Playhouse Historic District.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: