Pasadena Public Library - Pasadena, California
11S E 394104 N 3779272
Historical marker giving brief history of former public library in Pasadena, California. The marker is located to the saved entryway arch for the former library.

Text of sign:

Pasadena Public Library
(1890 - 1927)

The stone memorial on this site represents the only remaining portion of the second Pasadena Public Library, an impressive castle-like structure built in the Romanesque architectural style.

Designed by Pasadena architect, Harry Ridgeway, the library opened with fanfare on Sept 9, 1890, after three years of stalled construction.  It was originally praised for its "splendid... opportunities for service".

The need for an even larger library became evident as Pasadena's population boomed.  Although this building was expanded in 1901 and Children's services had moved to a bungalow in Library Park, the existing space was insufficient to meet the needs of a growing City.

In 1915 people called on their city officials via postcard ballot for a new library, which was built in 1927.  The structure at this site was renamed "Patriotic Hall" and was home to local patriotic societies from 1927 to 1933.

Sadly, the building suffered a blow in 1933, when the Long Beach earthquake damaged it enough to deem it unsafe.  Although many were in favor of restoration for historical value, the cost to renovate proved to expensive.  The building was finally razed in 1954, keeping the archway as a memorial, dedicated in 1955.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: