Murray Bath House Bas Relief Plaques, Nantasket Beach - Hull, MA
19T E 346799 N 4681612
This bas relief on the bath house for Nantasket Beach is an impressive sign that has cod jumping in waves and surrounding the state seal, and has the names of people who were Metropolitan District Commission Board commissioners at the time in 1930.

On Nantasket Avenue along Nantasket Beach in Hull, Massachusetts, is the Mary Jeanette Murray Bath House. On the front of the bath house, the side facing Nantasket Avenue, is a small plaza and door. On either side of the door are stone or concrete formed signs that have many similar features.

One plaque is for the Massachusetts District Commission, which once ran the beach. The lettering at the top, appearing to be formed by etching out the material around the letters, says "Commonwealth of Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission." Below that is the seal of the commonwealth in fine detail, including lettering in the ribbons. Below that are the names of the commissioner and associate commissioners at the time. At the bottom is the year, 1930. The other designs are very interesting. On most of the sign area is a sea-themed pattern of waves. The upper pattern with scallop and snail shells. Two cods (once the top and most valued catch in the state) jump to bracket the state seal. The middle pattern has waves with cod swimming (above the waves). The bottom pattern has crabs, star fish and snail shells among waves.

The second plaque is very similar to the first. The lettering on this sign is the same at the top, and has the state seal and bracketing cod, too. The lettering in the middle states that this is the "Nantasket Beach Reservation State Bath House." Below, the lettering states, "Replacing bath house destroyed by fire November 28, 1929." At the bottom, it states, "Erected 1930" and "Putnam & Cox were architects."

The bath house was recently renovated and is now open to the public.

Source: