International Swim Center Hall of Fame - Santa Clara, California
10S E 590934 N 4133334
The International Swim Center Hall of Fame is located at the George F. Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara, California.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The International Swim Center Hall of Fame is the branch of the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame that is devoted to swimming. It is located at the entrance to the George F. Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara, California.

International Swim Center Hall of Fame sign

There are pictures of many swimmers who've competed at the Swim Center. Here are three hall of fame plaques.

Don Schollander
As a member of the 1964 Olympic team, Don Schollander was the first swimmer to win four gold medals. He added a fifth in the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City. Winner of the 100 and 200 meter freestyle, he also swam a leg in the United States winning 400 and 800 meter freestyle relay teams. Selected the Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year in 1964 - he also received the SUllivan Award, as the nation's finest amateur athlete. At the age of 18, he was the youngest ever to gain this prestigious honor. A Graduate of Santa Clara High School. Enshrined in the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 1986.
Mark Spitz
Swimming Sensation Mark Spitz, winner of seven gold medals at the 1972 Olympic games in Munich, is a graduate of Santa Clara High School and an alumnus of the Santa Clara Swim Club. In 1967, Spitz set a world record in the 100-meter butterfly event and a year later, at the Mexico City Olympics, he won the silver in the 100-meter butterfly and the bronze in the 100-meter freestyle. Spitz also came away with two gold medals as a member of the U.S. 400- and 800-meter freestyle relay teams. In 1972 at the Munich Games, he won a record seven gold medals - 100- and 200-meter freestyle, 100- and 200-meter butterfly, 400 meter medley relay and 400- and 800-meter freestyle relay teams. Enshrined in the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 1964.
Donna de Varaona
Donna at age 13, representing he Santa Clara Swim Club, was the youngest member of the 1960 U.S. Olympic women's swim team. She set a World record there in 400 meter individual medley and won two gold medal at the 1964 Tokyo Olympics. That same year was named "Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year" by AP and UPI. Donna also broke 18 world records during here career. Enshrined in the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 1987.

George Haines
George Haines organized and founded the the Santa Clara Swim Club in 1951. Unsurpassed as a coach, his achievements have earned him national and Olympic Honors. He won 43 national titles and 68 Olympic medals during his tenure. In 2000, the Santa Clara facility was named the George F. Haines International Swim Center.
Text from plaque
Served as the coach of the United States Olympic swim teams seven times over a 38-year coaching span - 1960, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80 and 84. His swimmers won a total of 44 gold medals, 14 silver and 10 bronze Olympic medals. Fourteen of his swimmers - record breakers Mark Spitz, Donna de Varona, Chris von Saltza and Don Schollander among them - join him as a member of the International Swimming Hall of Fame. In 2001, International Swimming Hall of Fame named him Coach of the Century. Inducted into the Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame in 2002.

Weekends: 1-5PM Weekdays: 1-5PM (Summer Only)

Admission Prices: