BOUNDARY INIT PT DE MD PA=ARC CORNER (JU3827) - DE/PA
A granite stone along a hiking trail marks the Delaware/Pennsylvania border.
Location: Delaware, United States

?At this spot, a hiking trail crosses from Delaware into Pennsylvania a few feet east of a granite post that marks the spot where the northern 'arc' of Delaware's northern border turns about 80° westward to join the Mason-Dixon line which begins it's westward journey 0.8 miles due west of this point.
For an interesting history, check the nearest waymark (WMN2W) posted by seventhings (which is also this stone - listed under U.S. Historic Survey Stones & Monuments).

There are caches, benchmarks, & other waymarks in the area - be sure to visit them while in the area!

NGS recovery information is as follows:

1/1/1935 by CGS (MONUMENTED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1935 (JB) STATION IS LOCATED ON THE SOUTHWESTERN ARC CORNER BETWEEN PA. AND DEL. ABOUT 3 MILES N BY W OF NEWARK, DEL. STATION MARK IS A MONOLITHIC GRANITE SHAFT, 5 FEET HIGH AND 12 INCHES SQUARE AT THE TOP, MARKED IN TOP WITH AN ANGLE WITHIN A CIRCLE, THE ANGLE SHOWING THE DIRECTIONS OF THE STATE LINES. IT IS IN A SMALL FIELD 30 METERS DUE S OF THE INTERSECTION OF TWO DIRT ROADS. REFERENCE AND AZIMUTH MARKS ARE STANDARD BRONZE DISKS SET IN CONCRETE AS DESCRIBED IN NOTE 11A. REFERENCE MARK NO.1 IS 25.343 METERS (80.15 FEET) NNE OF STATION, 3 PACES N OF CENTER OF ROAD. IT PROJECTS 8 INCHES. REFERENCE MARK NO.2 IS 21.500 METERS (70.54 FEET) E OF STATION ON FENCE LINE 4 PACES S OF CENTER OF ROAD. IT PROJECTS 8 INCHES. AZIMUTH MARK IS 0.9 MILE N BY W OF STATION ON W SIDE OF LANE WHICH LEADS DIRECTLY FROM STATION TO MARK, 57 PACES S OF A MACADAM ROAD, 6 PACES W OF CENTER OF LANE, 1 FOOT E OF FENCE AND IN SLOPE OF LOW CUT BANK. IT PROJECTS 6 INCHES. TO REACH FROM OXFORD, PA., GO E ON U.S. HIGHWAY 1 FOR 4.3 MILES TO MACADAM T-ROAD RIGHT, TURN RIGHT AND GO 0.8 MILE TO FORK, BEAR RIGHT AND GO 1.3 MILES ALONG MAIN-TRAVELED ROAD TO ROUTE 796. FOLLOW ROUTE 796 S FOR 7.9 MILES TO PA.-MD. LINE, CONTINUE STRAIGHT AHEAD 0.6 MILE TO DIRT T-ROAD LEFT, JUST BEYOND RED BRICK HOUSE, TURN LEFT AND GO 0.6 MILE TO CROSS ROAD AND STATION ON RIGHT. A 100-FOOT TOWER WAS USED. NO CUTS VISIBLE FROM GROUND. POSITION CHECKS WITH INITIAL POINT, 1892.

1/1/1983 by USPSQD (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1983 (JLM) STATION RECOVERED GOOD. ALL FOUND. MET STATE OF DELAWARE SURVEYING PARTY LOOKING FOR MARKS - EXCHANGED DATA 1ST SIDE FIELD WORK EXECUTED BY US COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 2ND SIDE DELAWARE THOMAS EBAYARD JOHN H. HOFFECKER B L LEWIS MD COMMISSIONERS DANIEL FARRA SURVEYOR. 3RD SIDE 1892 4TH SIDE PENNSYLVANIA.

9/13/2008 by GEOCAC (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2008 (EK) NEW TO-REACH IS AS FOLLOWS - FROM PA ROUTE 896 AT THE PA-MD LINE, CONTINUE AHEAD, SE FOR 0.6 MILE TO HOPKINS BRIDGE ROAD RUNNING NE, TURN LEFT AND PROCEED 0.6 MILE TO THE STATION ON THE RIGHT AT THE CROSSING OF A DIM WOODS ROAD.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: BOUNDARY INIT PT DE MD PA=ARC CORNER