BOUNDARY MON 87 DE MD PA=RM 2 (JU3841) - DE / MD / PA
18S E 432412 N 4397222
A USC&GS Reference Mark disk sits atop a small granite post a few feet west of a hiking trail - it marks the exact spot where Delaware, Maryland & Pennsylvania meet.
Location: Maryland, United States

The post supporting this benchmark marks the point were Mason & Dixon's survey of the North Line (currently the DE/MD border) and the West Line (currently the MD/PA border) meet. This is not the original Mason-Dixon stone which went missing. The current stone was placed here in 1849, and is marked with a 'P' on the north & east sides (at this time PA claimed the small wedge of land west of the 'arc' of Delaware before it reached the Maryland border - the PA border now continues E from the stone for another 0.8 mile until reaching the arc).
For a more detailed information on the stone itself, click on 'Nearest Waymarks' & select the nearest one - under U.S. Historic Survey Stones & Monuments (WMMWA)..seventhings has interesting information & links.

If you find youself hiking or caching in the area, be sure to follow the trail which runs between PA & DE at this point - don't forget to log the benchmark sitting on top of the stone.

(Note - The MD landowner has posted 'no trespassing' signs beyond this area, so limit any incursions into MD)

Recovery information from the NGS datasheet is as follows:

STATION DESCRIPTION

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1961 (RWT)
LOCATED ABOUT 10.0 MILES SOUTHEAST OF JENNERSVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA
AND ABOUT 3.5 MILES NORTH-NORTHWEST OF NEWARK, DELAWARE AND 0.15 MILE SOUTHEAST OF STATE HIGHWAY 896, 92.2 FEET SOUTH OF TRIANGULATION STATION M. P. D. CORNER 1935, 12.0 FEET SOUTHWEST OF A 30-INCH POPLAR TREE AND 12.0 FEET SOUTH OF THE CENTER OF A SMALL STREAM. IT IS A 15-INCH SQUARE STONE PROJECTING ABOUT 18 INCHES ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND WITH A U.S. COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY DISK MOUNTED IN ITS TOP AND CENTER. THE DISK IS STAMPED M. D. P. CORNER NO 2 1935 AND IS A STANDARD REFERENCE MARK DISK. THIS STONE IS AT THE NORTH END OF THE DELAWARE STATE LINE AND THE EAST END OF THE MARYLAND STATE LINE WITH A, WEDGE, SEPARATING THE CORNER BETWEEN MARYLAND, DELAWARE AND THE CIRCLE AND THE NORTH LINE OF PENNSYLVANIA.

A TRAVERSE CONNECTION WAS MADE TO TRIANGULATION STATION M. D. P. CORNER 1935, DISTANCE BEING 28.094 METERS AND (92.171 FEET) SOUTH OF STATION M. D. P. CORNER 1935.

NOTE- THE POSITION OF REFERENCE MARK NO. 2 CHECKS THAT OF NORTHEAST CORNER OF MARYLAND 1892.

STATION RECOVERY (2008)

RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2008 (EK)
TO REACH FROM THE PA-MD STATE LINE AT PA ROUTE 896 - CONTINUE NORTH FOR 0.05 MILE TO A FIELD ROAD RIGHT. TURN RIGHT, EAST, AND CROSS A FIELD FOR 0.10 MILE THEN BEAR RIGHT, SOUTH, DOWN THE HILL FOR ABOUT 0.05 MILE TO THE EDGE OF THE TIMBER, FOLLOWING A SMALL TRAIL TO TRIANGULATION STATION MDP CORNER (JU3824) ON THE LEFT. PROCEED SOUTH ALONG THE TRAIL ACROSS A WOODEN FOOTBRIDGE TO THE MONUMENT AND MARK ON THE RIGHT.
Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: MDP CORNER NO 2