St. Georges Episcopal Church - Hempstead, NY
18T E 616386 N 4507096
Founded in 1702, the church was re-erected in 1734 to replace the original. However, its current edifice was built in 1822 following the second church's destruction. Added to the US National Register of Historic Places in March 7, 1973.
Location: New York, United States

The current building contains oak interior columns that were dragged across the Hempstead Plains by horse, then hewn and installed in the sanctuary. They span from ground to roof and show little sign of their great age. More than one of the beautiful stained glass windows was designed by Tiffany Studio's, and the padded pew boxes hearken to days of old on Long Island when the well-to-do would arrive at church in park drag coaches to take their place in the front pew boxes.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No