Old Town Hall / Stará radnice - Mladá Boleslav (Central Bohemia, CZ)
33U E 493117 N 5584363
The most beautiful part of the complex of Mladá Boleslav Magistrate (town council and municipal offices) is Renaissance building of Old Town Hall...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The splendid Renaissance building of the Old Town Hall, decorated richly with graffiti ornamental and figure decorations, erected in 1554–1559, was designed by the Italian architect Matteo Borgorelli.

Old Town Hall main facade is decorated with graffiti – scenes from the Old and New Testament, figures of the evangelists and saints. In the second half of the 19th century and in 1939–1941, the building was extended and reconstructed. Two towers are a part of the Town Hall. The higher quadrilateral tower (the height up to the gallery is 31.8 m), and the present shape dates from the year 1779; it was opened to the public in 2001.

Name: Stará radnice - Magistrát města Mladá Boleslav

Staroměstské náměstí