OLDEST -- Public School in Camden County - Voorhees, NJ
18S E 501496 N 4411575
Originally built in the small community of Glendale, the structure survives as the oldest public school in Camden County, one of the few historic buildings in modern Voorhees, and the only property in Voorhees Township listed in the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

In 1920, the building ceased to be used as a school, but the lower level continued to be used for community functions. The site is a small oasis in an area of intense commercial development, at a busy intersection.

The Greek Revival style frame church was constructed in 1855 on land donated by Quaker Alexander Cooper. Originally, the structure housed a Methodist Episcopal church on the upper level and a co-ed public school at the lower level.

Personal Anecdote

This is a very unassuming church. I have been passing by it for 40 years, a hundred times a year, at least and never noticed it before. Recently, it underwent a rehab and now, with the huge PRESERVED sign out front, it is very noticeable. Money was secured from the Garden Stare Historic Preservation Trust Fund. There are two gigantic trees which flank the walkway to the front entrance, curbside.

Recently, the church received a grant award from the state for $148,164 (2004).

Contact Information