Bell - Fallsington United Methodist Church - Fallsington, PA
Why is the church bell of this 143 year old church mounted and not in its bell tower? Read on...

In front and to the left of the front doors of this charming 19th century church is a beautiful, mounted church bell. At first, one might presume this is the original church bell, only it has been removed and replaced. Take a look up at the bell tower and what do you see? No bell!

In April 1964, a new vestibule was built and a steeple was added, although the bell was still needed for it. This Church bell, which was a donation from the Grundy Foundation in Bristol, was mounted out front because the bell tower would not hold it. Too bad, nice tower. The date and words on the Bell are 1846 “A Sower went forth to Sow” 1871.

The Gothic Revival-style church was built in 1866 on land donated by William Walker and sponsored by the Morrisville United Methodist Church. A two-room schoolhouse bought at public auction was connected to the church in 1952. A stained glass Gothic window was installed in 1958 and a new vestibule in 1964.

One of the odder things about this church is there is no mention of it in this nationally-registered historic district's narrative. The original district nomination form was submitted to the Department of Interior in 1971 and this church was alive and well and quite representative of the architecture and flavor of the area. My guess is it is too far outside the boundary line.

Fallsington United Methodist Church 1866 to Present:

"On September 18, 1866, William Walker deeded 39 ½ perchs of land, presite of FUMC, to Eseck Howell and Mahlon Wharton in trust for use as a Methodist Episcopal Church. February 7, 1868 a committee of seven submitted a petition for charter of M.E.Church. On February 13th, the same year Judge Henry Traxel found the petition lawful and ordered publication according to law. Publication appeared April 7th, 1868 and on April 29th the M.E. Church became a corporation. On March 5th, 1868, the land was deeded to first Board of Trustees of Fallington Methodist Church - Mahlon Wharton, Silas G. Mason, Henry Morris, Jesse L. Stackhouse and Eseck Howel".
SOURCE

Address