St Germans Parish Church, Cornwall. U.K.
An unusual parish Church in eastern Cornwall
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Church is the third to have stood on the site. The first was a small building erected by Saint Germanus, who visited Britain in AD429. The second was built by King Athelstane in AD 936, the year in which he finally conquered the Celts in Cornwall. The construction of the present building started in the 12th century, but was not consecrated until 1261. Over the following centuries it was greatly changed by decay & renovations.
Important features -
The two towers were started in 1200 and were both originally octagonal.
The west front is a fine example of Norman stonework with few equals in this country. There have been no changes to the stonework, with every original stone still in place.
Stained glass at the east end of the nave was put in around 1900 by William Morris, from a design by Burne-Jones.

Information from the Church information leaflet by The Rev`d Alec Johnson.
Building Materials: Stone