East Whittier Presbyterian Church - Whittier, CA
11S E 405524 N 3758408
The East Whittier Presbyterian Church is an active church located in a residential area of Whittier, CA.

East Whittier Presbyterian Church
14061 E Second St.
Whittier, CA 90605
562-698-9948

Built in 1951 and renovated in 2004, the East Whittier Presbyterian Church is located in a quiet residential community.

The church has a preschool and provides additional daycare services. It has several groups including Christian Fellowship, Adult Bible Study, Book Lover's Parents and Kids (PAK) and Mothers of pre-schoolers (MOPS).

Church Mission Statement:
“Our church exists to participate in and share the Good News of Christ’s love and redemption with each other and the community. By extending our ministry through the internet, we hope you will yearn to participate at East Whittier Presbyterian, in its mission to:
•Strengthen programs that retain and attract children, youth and adults, welcoming all persons and promoting an inclusive environment, while maintaining the reformed tradition.
•Empower the leadership and membership, through training, education and support, to assertively share the Good News with the community.
•Offer programs, education and fellowship opportunities to prospective and continuing members to promote an understanding of the Bible, prayer, Presbyterian heritage, and beliefs.
•Join together through proclamation of the Gospel of Jesus Christ, prayer and inward reflection in the celebration of divine worship.”

Church Website: (visit link)
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)