George Washington Bicentennial Tree - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519427 N 4452359
This tree, and hundred like them, were planted and dedicated to George Washington in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of his birth.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This tree was dedicated to the birth of George Washington. It grows near the N.J. State Library, in front of Capitol Plaza, near the sidewalk, overlooking historic West State Street. The State Capitol building overlooks this historic tree.

This tree was planted by The Society of Daughters of Colonial Wars in the State of New jersey. It was planted and dedicated on March 13, 1932, 200 years and a month after George Washington's Birth. These trees pop up everywhere in historical areas that still smack of a colonial flavor. For instance, there is a similar one in Haddonfield, NJ in front of the Indian King Tavern, a NRHP site. Some of these dedicated trees have similar markers resembling the one found in this waymark.

Many other trees were planted by the Colonial Dames Society. Normally these trees are marked by a badge, but some, like this one, have a marker.

Location of the tree: West State Street in Trenton, In front of the Capitol Building, Capitol Annex and N.J. State Library

Type of tree: Mt. Vernon Water Oak