Stanford Clock Tower Bells - Palo Alto, CA
A bell tower on top of Stanford's clock tower.

"The Stanford Clock Tower with its attached, colonnaded pergola is located at the famed “Intersection of Death” at the corner of Escondido and Lasuen Malls on the campus of Stanford University. It was built in 1983 by a donation from trustee William Kimball.

It holds the clock originally in Stanford Memorial Church’s large belfry. When the belfry collapsed in the 1906 earthquake, the university preserved the chimes in temporary structures next to the church and then in storage until 1983 when the chimes were rehoused to the current clock tower." (visit link)
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 2