Flannery O'Connor's Andalusia Farm-GHS 005-3-Baldwin Co
2628 North Columbia Street, Milledgeville, GA

Andalusia was the home of writer Flannery O´Connor from 1951 until her death in 1964. Born in Savannah in 1925, O´Connor and her family moved to Milledgeville in 1940. O´Connor left Georgia for a time, but returned to Milledgeville in 1951 after being diagnosed with lupus. She then moved with her mother, Regina Cline O´Connor, to the family farm, Andalusia. Here she found inspiration for many of the settings and characters in her stories. While living here, O´Connor completed her two novels, Wise Blood (1952) and The Violent Bear It Away (1960), as well as her two collections of short stories, A Good Man is Hard to Find (1955) and Everything That Rises Must Converge published posthumously in 1965.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 005-3