The Soudan Mine
15T E 556685 N 5296518
Mennesotas iron mining industry was born here in 1864 and the opening of the mine was one of the great commercial events of tgeh nineteenth century.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The soundan was at first mined from the seven open pits but it soon became an underground operation. The mine which operated from 1884 until 1962, is the deepest as well as the oldest in Minnesota. Its shaft extends to a depth of 2500 feet with drifts and tunnels running three-fourths of a mile to the east and west. At the peak of its production in 1892, the Soudan shipped more than 568,000 long tons of high grade ore and employed 1800 men.The mine was presented to the state of MN by the Oliver Iron Mining Division of the US Steel Corp.
Marker Type:: Other