Walter Scott Lenox @ the New Jersey State Museum - Trenton, NJ
18T E 519314 N 4452320
This bust of Lenox, the founder of Lenox China, can be found inside the New Jersey State Museum, Main Building - 2nd Floor Cityside Galleries. It is located inside a display case, against the wall, surrounded by Lenox China, of course.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This statue is part of the Lenox exhibition surveys the work of Walter Scott Lenox and his designers. Lenox, a trailblazer in the ceramic art industry, was interested in competing with the artwares being made in Europe. The exhibition, drawn from the Museum's extensive collection, will include highly decorated objects illustrating both three-dimensional design (modeling) and two-dimensional design (surface). The installation will be enhanced by important documents such as design drawings, trade catalogue illustrations and historic photographs from the Rutgers Library, Special Collections.