Food and Fiber Building Neon - Fair Park, Dallas, TX
This neon decoration adorns the Food and Fiber Building at Fair Park in Dallas.

Part of the "Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937)" Historic District (on the National Register), this building was constructed in 1936 as a showcase for Agricultural Exhibits.

George Dahl consolidated the livestock and agricultural facilities of the exposition on the north side of the Cotton Bowl. The main axial approach into this "Agrarian" district uses the matching porticos of the Food & Fiber Building and the Embarcadero Building as objects in the foreground to frame the view of, and focus attention on, a distant pylon.

Workers completed restoration of the Food & Fiber Building in 1999. Source: Fair Park website.
Business Name: Fair Park

Business Type: Other

Physical Address:
Admiral Nimitz Circle
Dallas, TX United States
75210

Condition of Neon Sign: Partially Working: Most of the neon still lights up, some tubes are broken/missing.