Nickajack Gap - GHM 023-2 - Catoosa Co., GA
16S E 669338 N 3852978
Nickajack Gap state historic marker located on GA 151 at Wood Station, 8 mi S of Ringgold at E Nickajack Rd. (the rd to Gap).

Nickajack Gap

The road E. ascends Taylor´s Ridge & via Nickajack Gap, crosses E. Chickamauga Cr. Valley.

May 7, 1864. Brig. Gen. Judson Kilpatrick´s (3d) Div., Elliott´s Cav. Corps (Army of the Cumberland) [Union], moving from Ringgold, crossed Taylor´s ridge at Nickajack Gap, followed by Williams´ (1st) Div., 20th Corps.

The 2d & 3d Divs. crossed the ridge 4.5 mi. s. at Gordon Springs Gap, the same day. Kilpatrick´s Cav. masked the advance of the 20th A.C. into E. Chickamauga Valley, enroute to Mill Cr. Gap & Dug Gap, in Rocky Face Ridge -- outposts of the Confederate forces at Dalton commanded by Gen. Joseph E. Johnston.

GHM 023-2 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1953

Nickajack Gap