339 Kings Highway East - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497636 N 4416695
An unusual aspect of this home is its front is perpendicular to Kings HIghway East, and its right side is actually street side. Every other home has its front facing the street. It is not harmonious with the other structures except Greenfield Hall.
Location: New Jersey, United States

With all of the landscaping and overgrown shrubs, it was hard to get a real good look at this home. Being private, I did not want to wander on to the property. I was able to tell it is a brick home with two dormers and the front entrance was elevated. I can say this is the newest home that is included as a contributing structure within the NRHP database. The house is only 34 years old!

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior.. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

"Red brick residence built about 1975 on the boxwood garden area next to Historical Society. Colonial style, gambrel roof, harmonious with Greenfield Hall."--- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form.

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is some parking available in front of this house. People park on the street for hours at a time so go early.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

339 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033