Lincoln Highway, Baywood brick road alignment - Minerva OH
17T E 487116 N 4510874
The historic route of the Lincoln Highway is well marked in eastern Ohio. Following the signs can bring you to delights like this intact brick paving of the old Highway route between Minerva and Robertsonville Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

We decided to explore the Lincoln Highway for part of our road trip taking us westward through Ohio. The historic route is well marked and most of the signs lead you to nearby parallel roadways along present US 30. So it was a real treat when we turned a bend on a LH bypass in Minerva, OH, and a brick roadway lay before us!
We followed the brick road, surprisingly smooth, through a lovely rural neighborhood. One of the houses was decorated with red, white and blue banners and had a LH marker in their yard. The western end of this 2-mile road took us back to US 30 in Robertsonville.

Research after we returned home told us that this was part of the "1919 brick improvement" of the winding, rural 1913 original route. Attempts were made to maintain and improve the brick road, but eventually it was necessary to replace the twisting route with a more modern road, and this leg became residential Baywood Street.

The posted coordinates will take you to the eastern end of the brick road intersecting US 30 in Minerva. The western end intersects Robertsonville Ave SE at N40 45.709 W81 11.461, just south of the main street US 30.
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon