Gettysburg National Military Park and Cemetery - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309430 N 4409320
Visiting the site is like stepping back in time. A time to when the wooded fields were filled with te soldiers of the Confederate and the Union. The battlefield was the site of the deadliest battle in history of the United States.

The battlefield is currently administered by the National Park Service as the Gettysburg National Military Park. In addition to maintaining the 6,000 acres (2,400 ha) of park lands, 30 miles (50 km) of roads, and over 1,400 monuments and markers, and welcoming 2 million visitors annually, the NPS runs a Visitor Center and an attraction known as the Gettysburg Cyclorama, an enormous 360° painting of the battle completed in 1884 by French artist Paul Philippoteaux. In 2008 the painting was restored and moved to the new Gettysburg Museum and Visitor Center on Hunt Avenue, located away from any areas in which fighting occurred in 1863. The restored Cyclorama exhibition was reopened to the public in September 2008. The NPS also administers the Eisenhower National Historic Site, adjacent to the National Military Park.

Visitors to Gettysburg today will find that there is more wooded land than in 1863. The National Park Service has an ongoing program to restore portions of the battlefield to their historical non-wooded conditions, as well as to replant historic orchards and woodlots that are now missing. There are also considerably more roads and facilities for the benefit of tourists visiting the battlefield park.

The Gettysburg Foundation, an official partner of the Gettysburg National Military Park, and its thousands of Friends of Gettysburg help the National Park Service preserve this hallowed ground. The Foundation is a nonprofit organization working in partnership with the National Park Service to enhance the preservation and understanding of the heritage and lasting significance of Gettysburg. The new Museum and Visitor Center, operated by the Foundation in cooperation with the National Park Service, opened in April 2008.[6] The Civil War Preservation Trust also has worked on battlefield preservation.

The museum contains exhibit galleries characterizing the historic and political importance of the site. It also features two theaters, a multi-media resource center, a museum bookstore/gift shop, and a restaurant. The theaters feature A New Birth of Freedom, a 22-minute documentary film narrated by Morgan Freeman, which describes the Battle of Gettysburg and the surrounding area. The gift shop is located at the entrance of the museum and contains an array of books and novelties." ?"On February 11, 1895, President Grover Cleveland signed legislation sponsored by Dan Sickles that directed the War Department to establish Gettysburg National Military Park. It accepted from the Gettysburg Battlefield Memorial Association a deed conveying ownership to over 800 acres (320 ha) and 300 monuments in the Park. In 1933, control passed to the National Park Service of the U.S. Department of the Interior, where it remains today.

The museum contains exhibit galleries characterizing the historic and political importance of the site. It also features two theaters, a multi-media resource center, a museum bookstore/gift shop, and a restaurant. The theaters feature A New Birth of Freedom, a 22-minute documentary film narrated by Morgan Freeman, which describes the Battle of Gettysburg and the surrounding area. The gift shop is located at the entrance of the museum and contains an array of books and novelties." (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 100 Places to See Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 698-699