Brackley Magdalen College - Northants
A lovely set of old twisted chimney pots on this school building on the High Street Brackley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Until the 15h century there was a hospital and chapel plus graveyard on this site founded by Robert Le Bossu IN 1150.
the hospital was given many endowments of land in Brackley and the villages. in 1548 it was reported that the fellows of the college had started a free school in the former hospital premises which continues today as the secondatry school for the Brackley Area.

Magdalen College Schools, the others being its sister colleges in Oxford and Wainfleet, Lincolnshire. Located in Brackley, South Northamptonshire, the school is on two sites: the former Secondary Modern site accommodates secondary schooling to Year Eleven, after which students transfer to the St John's site (the old MCS) for most of their lessons during the Sixth Form. Today the school has approximately 1,500 students, and averages 59% A*–C at GCSE.

The school is "voluntary controlled" by the governing body and has a specialism in mathematics and computing. The St John's site is still owned by Magdalen College, and they are represented on the governing body.

Private or Public Property?: school

What material is it made from?: brick