Raccoon Creek CCC Camp Chimney - Hookstown PA
17T E 546948 N 4484428
This chimney stands among the buildings of the former CCC camp in Raccoon Creek State Park in Hookstown, Pennsylvania.

Raccoon Creek Park started out as a Recreational Demonstration area built by the Civilian Conservation Corps and the WPA in the 1930's. The CCC company members built and then lived in the buildings that are now found in a historic area of the park. Many of the buildings still stand although they do not look to have been used for more than storage in recent years.

The posted coordinates take you to the chimney. The additional coordinates are for the park entrance. Follow the road to the CCC camp site.
Rate this waymark:

Additional waypoints to this waymark: N 40° 30.179 W 080° 25.440