City of Hamlet, NC Caboose, Hamlet, NC, USA - originally designated C&O 3534/903534
17S E 619456 N 3860881
Static display of former CSX caboose with Hamlet, NC on the side. Located at the City Lake Park on business US 74.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This caboose's original railroad line was the C&O. It was marked as caboose C&O 3534/903534.This city park is a popular place for locals to walk, fish, or just sit and watch the geese. Hamlet is the home of a CSX railyard with a large number of area residents employed by CSX. It is only fitting that the caboose is located here for all to see. In front of the caboose is a memorial to John Shortridge.
Plaque text: "Erected to the memory of John Shortridge. An Englishman, who in 1872 establishes a woolen mill and saw mill on this stream and named the place Shortridge Mills. In 1873, he changed the name to Hamlet, an old English word meaning a small cluster of houses. 1818-1882, Mr Shortridge brought wool from Australia and shipped goods by wagon teams to Fayetteville, from there to Wilmington by boat and from there by boat to England."
Current Use:
It is used as park display and memorial to John Shortridge, whose mills gave Hamlet its beginning.