Morton Theatre - Athens, GA
Listed on the NRHP, this historic building was saved and converted into a performing arts stage.

The Morton Theatre hosted early acts such as classical pianist Alice Carter Simmons, Butterbeans and Susie, Blind Willie McTell, Curley Weaver and Roy Dunn.

Restored and adapted as a performing arts space, the Morton now caters to local community and touring groups hosting live musical concerts, musicals, dramas, church services, weddings, dance concerts, receptions, poetry readings, and pageants.

We seat 500 and are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Our stage lighting system is state of the art with an ETC Express 72/144 light board and Source Four lighting instruments. Our audio system allows for the broadcast of both live and pre-recorded sounds and our fly system has 24 rigging lines.

We are available for rentals, seminars, small banquets, meetings, conferences, receptions...

We hope you find our website informative and entertaining. For more information, feel free to contact us and if you are in the area, drop by for a tour. We are more than happy to show off

NRHP Waymark
Theater Name: Morton Theatre