Reese Home-GHM 079-8-Jasper Co
Ga 16 in Monticello

Here lived Dr. David Addison Reese, born in Mecklenberg County, N. C., son of a Revolutionary soldier and grandson of a signer of the Mecklenberg Declaration of Independence. When a young man Dr. Reese moved to Monticello and married Mary Gaines Merriweather. He represented Jasper County in the State Senate for a number of consecutive terms and was a trustee of the University of Georgia for almost 25 years. In 1831, President Andrew Jackson appointed him Commissioner to treat with the Cherokee Indians. In politics a Whig, he succeeded Alexander H. Stephens as Congressman in 1853. During the War Between the States he moved to Russell County, Alabama, and died there at the age of 78.

SITE OF THE FIRST COUNTY COURT - When Randolph County, now Jasper County, was separated from Baldwin County, Dec. 10, 1807, the Legislature ruled that all courts and other public business in the new county be transacted at the home of John Towns. The historic Towns Home stood on this land lot, to the rear of the Reese house.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 079-8