The Capture of Covington-GHS 107-1-Newton Co
at Newton County Chamber of Commerce, 2100 Washington Street, Covington

On July 22, 1864, Union Cavalry from Wilder´s and Minty´s Brigades, armed with Spencer repeating rifles, entered Covington under orders of General Keener Garrard. As the Battle of Atlanta raged to the west, Covinton was unprotected by Confederate troops. Covington citizen Presley Jones fired at the soldiers and was shot for killing two Union men. Troops also executed George Daniel, a furloughed Confederate soldier suspected of resistance. The Federal cavalrymen then destroyed or took with them anything useful to the Confederate war effort before riding on to Oxford.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 107-1

Date: 2002.4

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Main Street Covington, Management Services Network, and the Newton County Historical Society