Buffalo Bill's Grave and Museum - Golden, Colorado
The controversial grave site of William F. "Buffalo Bill" Cody.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the museum website:

The Buffalo Bill Memorial Museum was started in 1921, just four years after Buffalo Bill was buried on Lookout Mountain. Johnny Baker, a marksman with the Wild West shows and a foster son of Buffalo Bill’s, began the Museum to house mementos from Buffalo Bill’s life and the Wild West shows. Because of his relationship to Buffalo Bill, he was able to collect many items from Cody’s life as well as compile the largest collection of Wild West show posters in existence. Today the original museum building is a historic site housing a gift shop; the collection compiled by Baker is exhibited in a modern building beside it. Museum exhibits include historical timelines of Buffalo Bill’s life and show business career, antique firearms, an exhibit on Buffalo Bill’s relationship to the Indians, and a children’s activity area. In the children’s activity area, visitors can put on cowboy clothing and sit on a horse for photographs. The Museum also has an area for temporary exhibits on special topics.
Exhibits in this temporary area have focused on a variety of subjects including Wild West show posters, cowboy apparel, Western movies, etc.
According to his widow Louisa, Buffalo Bill chose to be buried on Lookout Mountain because of its spectacular view. From the grave site, visitors can enjoy the two landscapes that played such a great part in his life: the Rocky Mountains and the Great Plains.
Price of Admission: 3.00 (listed in local currency)