Robert Grier, Astronomer-GHM 131-13-Taliaferro Co
Raytown Road between Sharon and Raytown

On this land, in the plantation home of his father, Aaron Grier, Sr., Revolutionary soldier, Robert Grier, founder of the nationally famous "Grier Almanac", was born in 1782. The remarkable astronomical calcula¬tions which led to the publishing of the almanac were made on the large boulders in the fields near this road. First published in 1807 as "The Georgia and South Carolina Almanack", the almanac made Robert Grier´s name a household word in the nation until his death in 1848. Published continuously since its founding, it became "Grier´s Almanac" soon after Robert Grier died. Circulation is almost 2 1/2 million copies annually.

Here is a link to the current Grier's Almanac (visit link)
Type of Marker: Highway