Ninfeo en Ammán (Nimphaeum in Amman). Jordan
36R E 777548 N 3538664
Restos de una fuente monumental en el Downtown de Ammán. Remains of a monumental fountain in Downtown of Amman.
Location: Jordan

See English version below

Un ninfeo es en origen un monumento dedicado a las ninfas, en forma de fuente ornamental, para el suministro de agua o bien, originariamente, ocupando una gruta natural. Este ninfeo fue construido en el año 191 dJC y, según algunas informaciones, pudo haber sido el mayor construido durante el imperio romano. Hoy apenas quedan unas pocas ruinas.

English version

In origin, a nymphaeum is a monument dedicated to the nymphs, as ornamental fountain, to the water supply or, originally occupying a natural cave. This nymphaeum was built in 191 years aJC, and according to some reports, may have been the biggest built during the Roman Empire. Today only there are a few ruins remain.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces