Le Mont Lassois - (Côte-d'Or)
31T E 614323 N 5306664
[FR] L'oppidum du mont Lassois est une butte-témoin de grande taille, qui domine la haute vallée de la Seine. [EN] Excavation of the settlement on the summit of Mont Lassois revealed extensive fortifications.
Location: France

[FR] Près de Châtillon-sur-Seine, sa situation en fait un lieu idéal pour commander la circulation dans la vallée où passe un des itinéraires antiques qui ramenaient l'étain de Grande-Bretagne vers l'Italie. Des fouilles ont montré l'occupation de cet oppidum durant le néolithique et plusieurs des périodes postérieures. Il fut déserté à l'époque gallo-romaine au profit de la cité de Vertillum située non loin.

Aux Ve siècle av. J.-C. et VIe siècle av. J.-C., la population celtique locale, rattachée à la culture de Hallstatt et dirigée par une aristocratie féminine, profita de ce site exceptionnel pour prélever sans doute une taxe de passage aux marchands d'étain. La puissance des princesses établies au mont Lassois leur permit, suivant le rite aristocratique de l'époque de la tombe à char, de constituer des sépultures d'une richesse exceptionnelle.

[EN] The many individual finds from the Lassois oppidum clearly demonstrate the settlement's long and wide-ranging trade contacts, as well as its own role as an economic centre. The most common finds are sherds of pottery, with more than 40,000 recorded to date. Many are local products, decorated with simple geometric motifs (checkerboard patterns) and occasional depictions of animals. There also have been finds of imported Attic black figure vases from Greece. Many amphorae and bowls could be identified as coming from the contemporary Greek-settled areas of Southern France. The amphorae had been used for transporting wine.

Jewellery included fibulae, commonly decorated with amber or coral, earrings, beads, slate bracelets, and rings. Glass ornaments also were found. Some small bronze figurines found are probably of Mediterranean origin. Little weaponry has been found as yet, the majority of it projectiles and axes.