LARGEST -- Quaker Meeting House in the World - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487517 N 4422442
This is the oldest Friends Meeting House still in use in Philadelphia and the largest in the world. It was built in 1804 and enlarged in 1811. Monthly business meetings are conducted here — as they have since the 19th century.

I have been to many meetinghouses in the area and this one is HUGE! The designer was architect Owen Biddle. It is host to the Philadelphia yearly meeting and is influential in Quakerism throughout the region. Tours are always welcome, doors are always open to the public unless there is Meeting for Worship in progress, then enter quietly, sit down and be quiet. Just remember S.P.E.C.: Simplicity, Peace, Equality and Community.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Internet, historic markers, talked with Friends at the Meetinghouse

Location of coordinates: Front Entrance