Kings Highway World War Memorial - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494645 N 4415065
Along a five mile run on this pre-colonial highway are at least a dozen or memorials, some of which are for the Great War. This memorial is a huge, roughly hewn rock adjacent to a private residence at an intersection.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The rough stone "tablet" must be at least 6 or 7 feet tall. There is the usual large bronze plaque screwed into the stone bearing the names of the local soldiers who served during the Great War. It stands at Kings Highway and West Atlantic Avenue. I noted numerous females on this plaque, something I have not run across in previous memorial visits.

The top of the memorial reads:

In honor of
our sons and daughters
who entered the war to ensure
peace throughout the world
1917 World War 1918

The memorial was erected by Haddon Heights branch of American Red Cross. The memorial sits within its own landscaping and appears to be routinely maintained. No dedication date is available and I'll wager everyone who was there for the dedication is either deceased or has lost their memory.

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: American Red Cross