Mother's Dream Nine-Patch at Knob Creek Museum - Johnson City, TN
On the Knob Creek Museum building is this nine-patch block
Location: Tennessee, United States

Knob Creek Museum sits on land granted to Charles Duncan in 1777 by the state of North Carolina. The building houses many artifacts of the Sherfey and Krouse families, including pictures of the area going back many years, clock making tools, historical military items, etc.

The quilt block is clearly seen from the front parking lot and at a distance from Marketplace Drive. (Note: Google map is incorrect that road the museum is on connects to Marketplace Drive.)

Address: 243 Denny Mill Road, Johnson City, 37604.
Your Visit:
Stopped here to ask Mr. Sherfey whether the nearby unkept building was the Bashor mill. Saw this quilt block so decided to photograph. Later learned in was part of the Quilt Trail Project.

Type of Barn: Other