Lewis Tower
30U E 555742 N 5453274
Jersey’s position within sight of France, yet loyal to the English crown, has made her vulnerable through the centuries to coastal attack. The north coast cliffs provided a good measure of protection, but the bays of the west, south and east coasts were too accessible to potential invaders. Coastal defences were a necessity, and they needed frequent updating and repairs. There were several phases in the construction of towers around Jersey’s coasts. The first plan was made by General Conway, t
Location: Jersey

The tower stands on the site where, during the Prince of Nassau’s in 1779, Rector Du Parcq had placed his cannon to attack the French forces.
The tower was built on this site in 1835 and named in honour of Colonel GG Lewis who was the commanding officer of the royal engineers at the time.
During the German occupation it was taken over and a concrete extension was built at it’s base to house a searchlight.
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Post a picture of yourself and tower