G.A.R. Memorial - San francisco, CA
10S E 547249 N 4183694
This granite obelisk, located in San Francisco National Cemetery, commemorates local Civil War soldiers from California.

This Obelisk is located in the San Francisco National Cemetery. There are many Civil War soldiers buried here.

From the National Park Service History of San Francisco National Cemetery:

Erected in 1893, this granite obelisk commemorates the men and women who died during the Civil War. The local chapter of the veterans' group known as the Grand Army of the Republic, George H. Thomas Post No. 2, placed the monument. It is located in George H. Thomas Plot, to the east of the midway point of Officers' Circle.

Date Created/Placed: Obelisk date is 1892!

Height: ~12 feet