Ocean City, New Jersey
18S E 537389 N 4347587
An ocean resort and definitely the premier family vacation spot along the eastern seaboard, Ocean City has something for everyone. Boardwalks, Gillians Wonderland Pier, the beach, the historic district and fabulous shopping are all features.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Perhaps the jewel of this historic town is the historic district. If you like Victorian architecture, then this is the place to visit. Several blocks are still as they were in the 1880's. I used to live here in the late 80's/early 90s and the one negative is you have to leave the island to get booze. The closest place is over the 9th street bridge to the SOmers Point Circle, circle liquors. I suppose a dry town has its advantages, especially since the local youth appears to be under control. The "dryness" of this town is attributed to its religious roots as it was originally set up as a Christian seaside resort. There is a welcome center as soon as you clear the ninth street bridge, directly to your right.