Athens, KY
16S E 731556 N 4203495
Athens, Kentucky (said locally with a long "A" sound) is not at all like its namesake Athens, Greece.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Per the new NPS travel website (visit link) : "The Athens Historic District contains the remaining buildings of an early 19th century village established in the southernmost part of Fayette County. The village is located in the heart of the Bluegrass Region of Kentucky. In 1775 a fort was established by Daniel Boone one-half mile west of present day Athens. The community of Cross Plains was founded in 1783 and renamed Athens in 1825 after the Kentucky General Assembly chartered the town. During the early 19th century the community boasted several manufacturing industries including a woolen factory as well as a bagging and rope factory. By 1860 all of the manufacturing buildings had been destroyed by fire."

Athens, KY (long "A") has populations of less than 200, while Athens, Greece (short "A") has 10,722,816 (July 2008 est.).

Could not find an official town welcome sign or a city hall, so have photographed a church sign and roadsign.