St Etheldreda's Church- Hatfield Bishop -Herts
A lovely old church with some vibrant stained glass windows.
Location: United Kingdom

St Etheldreda is Hatfield's Parish Church. This building, although steeped in England's history, is not a museum. Their link with St Etheldreda, a Saxon Princess, is through the Bishops of Ely, who owned the manor of Hatfield from about 930 until 1538.

Victorian stained glass from St Etheldreda's parish church, Hatfield, Herts. This image of St Etheldreda is from the large east window depicting the ascension. Etheldreda was also known as Audrey and was the first abbess of Ely (she is seen with a model of what is now Ely Cathedral). The glass dates from 1872 and is the work of Clayton & Bell

The present church dates from the 13th century, although little remains of the mediaeval building. During the 15th century the Tower was constructed by Cardinal Morton and later the Brocket Chapel was added.
The Salisbury Chapel was built during the 17th century; shortly after the completion of Hatfield House, which stands nearby. Finally during the 19th century there was major reconstruction of the Nave and Roof, necessitated by the poor state of the fabric. The Tower was restored 20 years ago.

Over one thousand visitors come to see St Etheldredas each year. The Church is open most afternoons from 1.00pm-4.00pm when Hatfield House is open. (NOT Saturdays or Monday apart from Bank Holidays).

Sunday services:
8.00am Holy Communion;