Mansfield Block House - Mansfield, OH
17T E 369881 N 4512843
The historic Mansfield Block House in Mansfield, Ohio, USA, was built in 1812. The upper two-thirds of the first story of the Block House is original.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the City of Mansfield website:

The Historic Block House

A significant symbol of Mansfield's early settlement, the original Mansfield Block House was built in the fall of 1812 to provide protection from possible Indian attack during the War of 1812. From 1813 to 1816 it functioned as Richland County's first courthouse. This building is a commemorative structure built in the fall of 1906 for the 1908 Mansfield Centennial Exhibition. The building is significant in terms of the city's military history and early settlement. The upper two-thirds of the first story of this building came from the original 1812 Block House, and the second floor came from a log house built in 1821. After the Centennial, the Block House stood for many years on a site adjacent to the Richland County Courthouse, before being moved in 1929 to its present site in South Park.

The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1812

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": USA

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.

Current condition: Original and restored portions both in very good shape - see http://www.planexus.com/projects/mansfield/index.php for restoration information

This site is administered by ----: City of Mansfield

If admission is charged -: 0.00 (listed in local currency)