Prieuré Saint-Martin-des-Champs - Paris
31U E 452664 N 5412862
[FR] L'eglise, ou le style roman se mele au gothique, fut reconstruite au XIIe et au XIII siecle. [EN] The church, a mixture of romanesque and gothic architecture, was reconstructed in the 12th and 13th centuries.
Location: France

[FR] Atteste des le VIIIe siecle, le prieure a ete reorganise sous la protection du roi Henri 1er au XI siecle. Pierre de Montreuil, architecte de la Sainte Chapelle, a construit le refectoire au milieu du XIIIe. Les batiments monastiques ont ete edifies par Antoine a la fin du XVIIIe. Le Conservatoire national des Arts et Metiers a ete installe dans l'ancien prieure en 1798, et les batiments actuels ont ete edifies de 1845 a 1896 par Vaudoyer.

L'eglise est devenue une annexe du musee, le refectoire, sa bibliotheque. A l'angle de la rue Saint-Martin et de la rue du Vertbois subsiste une tour de l'enceinte du XIIIe siecle.

[EN] Mentioned from the 8th century, the priory was reorgnized under the protection of King Henry I in the 11th century. Pierre de Montreuil, architect of the Sainte Chapelle, constructed the refectory in the middle of the 13th century. The monastic buildings were built by Antoine at the end of the 13th century. The Conservatory of Arts and Professions moved into the former priory in 1798, and the current buildings were constructed from 1845 to 1896 by Vaudoyer.

The church became an annex to the museum and the refectory became its library. On the corner of rue Saint-Martin and rue du Vertbois a tower from the 13th century city wall is still standing.