Gold Mountain Monastery - San Francisco, CA
10S E 552273 N 4183067
In 1970 Gold Mountain Monastery, one of the first Chinese Buddhist temples in the United States was founded in San Francisco, and a Hundred Day Chan Session was begun.

The Dharma Realm Buddhist Association (DRBA) is an international, non-profit Buddhist organization founded by the Venerable Master Hsuan Hua in 1959 to bring the orthodox teachings of the Buddha to the entire world. DRBA has branch monasteries in many countries and cities, including San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle, and Vancouver, as well as in Malaysia, Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Australia.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Gold Mountain Sagely Monastery

800 Sacramento St