Docking St Marys Church - Norfolk
31U E 340147 N 5863913
A lovely old church in rural Norfolk,with some lovely stained glass windows, most of the glass in here is Victorian.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Waymark photo is of St Cecilia.
Docking church is the centerpiece of the village. The chancel was built shortly before the Black Death of 1349, and the 80 foot tower in about 1415. The oldest of its five bells dates to 1622, made by John Draper. The clock was added in 1902 for the coronation of Edward VII.

On the north aisle buttresses are three shields, representing the Uphall and Haydon families. Rev. Heydon was Rector of Southmere in the 16th century.

The most famous member of the Church was Henry Walpole, baptised in the ancient font at Docking Church in 1558. He witnessed the execution of the Jesuit priest Edmund Campion in 1581 and went into exile in France, becoming a Jesuit himself. He returned to England and was captured, and tortured in the Tower of London for 16 years before being hung, drawn, and quartered in 1595. He was canonized in 1970.

The church is chiefly 15th century, but most of the chancel, with its fine windows, is nearly twice as old as the hall. Older still is part of a Norman pillar in a niche in the nave. The treasure of this big barn-like church is the richly carved but battered 15th-century font, with seated figures of the Apostles, and standing figures with symbols or with babies.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Marys Church