America's National Churchill Museum - Fulton, Missouri
15S E 590734 N 4300636
In June 2009, the US House of Representatives resolution designated the Churchill Memorial and Library as America's National Churchill Musuem on the campus of Westminster College---site of Churchill's famous "Iron Curtain Speech" of 1946.

The American Midwest is the site of a very fine museum and library. On the 60th anniversary of Winston Churchill's famous speech to the world from Westimister College's campus a new state-of-the-art museum depicting Churhill's life and times in which he lived was opened. It features many hands-on exhibits as well as a chilling display of London under siege and Adolf Hilter's rage.

Located in the Undercroft of a 17th century Christopher Wren church brought stone by stone from London and reconstructed on the Westminster campus bring Churchill to life. Sir Martin Gilbert, Churchill's official biographer and noted British historian who has visited the new exhibit in 2007 said "This is a much welcomed and appropriate recognition that will give great pleasure to Churchillians everywhere."

Theme:
Winston Churchill's life and times.

Street Address:
see Website.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
10 AM to 4:00 PM daily except for major holidays like Thanksgiving and Christmas. See website below for more detail.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small